CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 B86562

Ms. Patricia Farrell
Export Import Services Inc.
900 Route 9
Woodbridge, NJ 07095-1003

RE: The tariff classification of prepared vegetables from Spain.

Dear Ms. Farrell:

In your letter dated June 12, 1997, on behalf of Goya Foods, Inc., Secaucus, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples, submitted with your letter, was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. "Goya" brand "Salad Olives Condimento" is a mixture of broken manzanilla olives and pimientos in a liquid solution of water, salt, and acetic acid. Analysis found the acetic acid content to be less than 0.23 percent. The vegetables are packed in glass jars containing 7 ounces, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the prepared vegetables will be 2005.70.2560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006...olives...in a saline solution...green in color...pitted or stuffed...other...in containers each holding 8 kg or less, drained weight...other, including broken, sliced or salad style. The rate of duty will be 9.7 cents per kilogram on drained weight.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division